South Dakota Codified Laws 37-1-33. Right to sue preserved for person injured directly or indirectly–Avoidance ofduplicate liability
No provision of this chapter may deny any person who is injured directly or indirectly in his business or property by a violation of this chapter the right to sue for and obtain any relief afforded under § 37-1-14.3. In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.