South Dakota Codified Laws 37-24-8. Prima facie knowledge of deceptive practice–Civil relief unaffected
For the purposes only of actions brought by the attorney general under § 37-24-23 or by state’s attorneys under § 37-24-24, the engaging in an act or practice declared to be unlawful by § 37-24-6 shall be prima facie evidence that the act or practice was engaged in knowingly and intentionally. This section shall not apply with respect to relief sought under § 37-24-29, to private actions brought under § 37-24-31, and to the imposition of civil penalties pursuant to §§ 37-24-26 and 37-24-27.