South Dakota Codified Laws 37-5-2. Coercion of dealer to control sales or force expenditures as misdemeanor
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for any manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor–branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them to coerce or attempt to coerce any dealer to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, or distributor–branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them, or to assign, sell, or dispose of any contract or property in any way, or to expend any money or do any other act unfair to such dealer; by threatening to cancel or terminate any franchise, agency, arrangement, or agreement existing between such manufacturer, factory, branch, distributor, distributor–branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or representative of any of them and the dealer or by any other unfair means or by duress of any kind.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,00 |