South Dakota Codified Laws 43-30-1. Marketable record title–Unbroken chain of title of record for twenty-two years orlonger–Exceptions
Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who has an unbroken chain of title to any interest in land by himself and his immediate or remote grantors for a period of twenty–two years or longer, and is in possession of such land, shall be deemed to have a marketable record title to such interest, subject only to such claims thereto and defects of title as are not extinguished or barred by the application of the provisions of this chapter, instruments which have been recorded less than twenty–two years, and any encumbrances of record not barred by the statute of limitations.