South Dakota Codified Laws 46A-4-48. Powers and duties of board of directors of district–Distribution and printing of bylaws and procedures–Water rights appurtenant to land
The board of directors shall manage and conduct the business affairs of the district, make and execute all necessary contracts, employ such agents, officers, and employees as may be required and prescribe their duties, adopt a seal for such district, establish equitable bylaws and procedures for the distribution and use of water, and generally perform all such acts necessary to carry out fully the purposes of this chapter and chapters 46A-5 to 46A-7, inclusive. The bylaws and procedures shall be printed in convenient form for distribution, and all water rights shall be appurtenant to the land.