South Dakota Codified Laws 53-8-5. Execution of contract in writing supersedes oral negotiations or stipulations
The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.