South Dakota Codified Laws 57A-2-102. Scope–Certain security and other transactions excluded from this chapter
Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; they do not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor does this chapter impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers.