South Dakota Codified Laws 60-8-3. Denial of right to work because of membership or nonmembership in union–Misdemeanor
No person may be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. The right of any person to work may not be denied or abridged on account of membership or nonmembership in any labor union or labor organization. Violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $500 |