South Dakota Codified Laws 61-6-38. Misrepresentation to increase benefits unlawful
It is unlawful for any person to make a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefits or other payments under this title, or under an unemployment insurance law of another state, of the federal government, or of a foreign government, either for the person, or any other person, or knowingly fail to report any change in circumstances which would affect the person’s eligibility for reemployment assistance benefits or payments.