South Dakota Codified Laws 62-3-15. Exemption of domestics, agricultural laborers or workfare participants
Except as provided in §§ 28-1-59, 62-3-16, and 62-3-17, this title does not apply to:
(1) Domestic servants unless working for an employer for more than twenty hours in any calendar week and for more than six weeks in any thirteen–week period; or