South Dakota Codified Laws 7-9-1. Duty to keep records of instruments–Destruction of unneeded records
The register of deeds shall keep full and true records in proper books, of all deeds, mortgages, and other instruments authorized by law to be recorded in the register of deeds’ office, and records of all chattel mortgages, bills of sale, conditional sale contracts, and other instruments authorized by law to be filed in the register of deeds’ office, if the person offering any of such instruments pays the fee required by law for recording or filing the same. Any document presented for recording with the register of deeds shall contain a typed, stamped, or printed legend stating the words, prepared by, followed by the name, address, and telephone number of the preparer. The following documents are exempt from this requirement:
(1) Documents dated prior to July 1, 1994;