Tennessee Code 12-4-503 – Discharge of contractor from liability
Upon acceptance by the state of a state contractor‘s work, provided that such state contractor’s work is done in accordance with the plans and specifications, such state contractor is discharged from all liability to any party by reason of its lack of ordinary care in the performance of, or failure to perform, such work on such state construction project.