Tennessee Code 29-17-902 – Deposit of amount of damages
When a governmental entity or a levee or drainage district authorized to condemn by § 29-17-901(a)(2) deems it necessary or desirable to condemn any property or property rights as set out in § 29-17-901, it shall proceed to determine what it deems to be the amount of damages to which the owner is entitled because of the taking of such property or property rights, and shall deposit such amount with the clerk of the circuit or law court having jurisdiction in the county in which the same or a portion of the same is located, and shall file a petition in such court asking that the same be condemned and decreed to the condemner.