Tennessee Code 30-2-316 – Judgment on claims where no exceptions filed
After the lapse of ninety (90) days from and after the expiration of the time for entering exceptions to claims filed against the estate, the court may, upon the written application of any creditor having a matured claim on which no independent suit is pending, to whose duly filed claim no exception has been filed as provided in § 30-2-314, enter judgment for the creditor against the estate; provided, that not less than five (5) days’ prior written notice of intention to file an application shall be given to the personal representative, stating the time at which the application is to be presented to the court.