Tennessee Code 30-2-607 – Exceptions to account – Appeal from decision of clerk
Any person interested in the estate may except to the account within a thirty-day period after it has been stated by the clerk, and, if dissatisfied with the clerk’s decision on the exceptions, may within an additional thirty-day period appeal to the court. The clerk shall, within five (5) days after the filing of exceptions to the clerk’s decision, mail copies of the exceptions to the personal representative and the personal representative‘s attorney of record.