Tennessee Code 36-2-401 – Single means of establishing parentage – Legislative intent
This chapter provides a single means to establish parentage of children born of donated embryo transfer to recipient intended parent. It is intended to promote the interests of children who may be born as a result of donated embryo transfer. It is the intent that no adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title or no parentage pursuant to chapter 3 of this title shall be required to create parentage in recipient intended parent pursuant to this part.