Tennessee Code 40-28-605 – Parole and probation officers – Powers and duties
The duties of probation and parole officers shall be to supervise, investigate and check on the conduct, behavior and progress of parolees and persons placed on probation by the courts or pursuant to § 40-35-501(a)(3), and assigned to them for supervision and shall make to the director or court, as appropriate, a report of the investigations, and shall perform other duties and functions as the director of probation and parole may direct.