Tennessee Code 66-9-306 – Validity of easement
(i) Is held for the benefit of the people of this state. See Tennessee Code 66-9-303 - Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
No conservation easement shall be held unenforceable because of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to any other land, whether or not appurtenant to the servient land. No conservation easement shall be held automatically extinguished because of violation of its terms or frustration of its purposes.