Tennessee Code 67-4-2105 – Persons doing business in state and having substantial nexus in state subject to tax
(i) The business that a regulated financial corporation may be authorized to do under state or federal law or the business that its subsidiary is authorized to do by the proper regulatory authorities. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004 - Code: includes the Tennessee Code and all amendments and revisions to the code and all additions and supplements to the code. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Commissioner: means the commissioner of revenue. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Compensation: means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Financial institution: means a holding company, any regulated financial corporation, a subsidiary of a holding company or a regulated financial corporation, an investment entity that is indirectly more than fifty percent (50%) owned by a holding company or a regulated financial corporation, or any other person that is carrying on the business of a financial institution. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Internal Revenue Code: means title 26 of the United States Code as effective during the year in which net earnings are determined under this part. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Month: means a calendar month. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Not-for-profit: means any person described in §. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Person: includes a corporation, firm, company or association. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Property: includes both personal and real property. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Representative: when applied to those who represent a decedent, includes executors and administrators, unless the context implies heirs and distributees. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- State: means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Substantial nexus in this state: means any direct or indirect connection of the taxpayer to this state such that the taxpayer can be required under the . See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- taxpayer: means every corporation, subchapter S corporation, limited liability company, professional limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, professional registered limited liability partnership, limited partnership, cooperative, joint-stock association, business trust, regulated investment company, REIT, state-chartered or national bank, or state-chartered or federally chartered savings and loan association. See Tennessee Code 67-4-2004
- Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105