Tennessee Code 68-201-114 – Intent of remedies – Rights of action unaffected
The remedies provided for in this part are intended to provide additional and cumulative remedies to prevent, abate and control air pollution in this state. Nothing in this part shall be construed to abridge or alter any rights of action, civil or criminal, arising from statute, common law or equity.