Tennessee Code 69-3-108 – Permits
(A) Animals, other than aquatic animals, have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of forty-five (45) days or more in any twelve-month period. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103 - Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
* * *
- discharge: when used without qualification, each refer to the addition of pollutants to waters from a source. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Division: means the division of water management. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Highway: includes public bridges and may be held equivalent to the words "county way" "county road" or "state road". See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Industrial wastes: means any liquid, solid, or gaseous substance, or combination thereof, or form of energy including heat, resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resource. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Liquid waste management system: means a waste management system that collects, stores, or land applies manure in a liquid, flowable form. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Minor: means any person who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Municipal separate storm sewer system: means a municipal separate storm sewer system as defined in the Clean Water Act (33 U. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Other wastes: means any and all other substances or forms of energy, with the exception of sewage and industrial wastes, including, but not limited to, decayed wood, sand, garbage, silt, municipal refuse, sawdust, shavings, bark, lime, ashes, offal, oil, hazardous materials, tar, sludge, or other petroleum byproducts, radioactive material, chemicals, heated substances, dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage sludge, munitions, biological materials, wrecked and discarded equipment, rock, and cellar dirt. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Person: means any and all persons, including individuals, firms, partnerships, associations, public or private institutions, state and federal agencies, municipalities or political subdivisions, or officers thereof, departments, agencies, or instrumentalities, or public or private corporations or officers thereof, organized or existing under the laws of this or any other state or country. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Pollutant: means sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Pollution: means such alteration of the physical, chemical, biological, bacteriological, or radiological properties of the waters of this state, including, but not limited to, changes in temperature, taste, color, turbidity, or odor of the waters that will:
(A) Result or will likely result in harm, potential harm or detriment to the public health, safety, or welfare. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103 - Property: includes both personal and real property. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Road: includes public bridges and may be held equivalent to the words "county way" "county road" or "state road". See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Schedules of compliance: means a schedule of remedial measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with an effluent limitation, condition of a permit, other limitation, prohibition, standard, or regulation. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Sewage: means water-carried waste or discharges from human beings or animals, from residences, public or private buildings, or industrial establishments, or boats, together with such other wastes and ground, surface, storm, or other water as may be present. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Sewerage system: means the conduits, sewers, and all devices and appurtenances by means of which sewage and other waste is collected, pumped, treated, or disposed. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Source: means any activity, operation, construction, building, structure, facility, or installation from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Stream: means a surface water that is not a wet weather conveyance. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Variance: means an authorization issued to a person by the commissioner that would allow that person to cause a water quality standard to be exceeded for a limited time period without changing the standard. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Waters: means any and all water, public or private, on or beneath the surface of the ground, that are contained within, flow through, or border upon Tennessee or any portion thereof, except those bodies of water confined to and retained within the limits of private property in single ownership that do not combine or effect a junction with natural surface or underground waters. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103
- Wet weather conveyance: means , notwithstanding any other law or rule to the contrary, man-made or natural watercourses, including natural watercourses that have been modified by channelization:
(A) That flow only in direct response to precipitation runoff in their immediate locality. See Tennessee Code 69-3-103 - written: includes printing, typewriting, engraving, lithography, and any other mode of representing words and letters. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105