Tennessee Code 7-3-507 – Penalties
All metropolitan governments are empowered to set a penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) per day for each day during which the violation of ordinances, laws and regulations of such metropolitan government continues or occurs. No penalty in excess of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) may be imposed on any property owner who is charged with violating any ordinance, law or regulation relating to zoning or housing standards when the principal use of the property is for an owner-occupied residential dwelling and the appraised value of such property as shown on the records of the assessor of property does not exceed thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).