Tennessee Code 7-51-903 – Long-term contracts
Except as otherwise authorized or provided by law, municipalities are hereby authorized to enter into long-term contracts for such period or duration as the municipality may determine for any purpose for which short-term contracts not extending beyond the term of the members of the governing body could be entered; provided, that § 7-51-902 shall govern the periods or terms of contracts, leases, and lease-purchase agreements with respect to capital improvement property.