Tennessee Code 8-18-104 – Terms of office – Filling of vacancies
Except as provided in title 17, chapter 4, the term of each judicial and civil officer shall be computed from September 1 next succeeding election. No appointment or election to fill a vacancy shall be made for a period of time extending beyond the unexpired term. Every officer shall hold office until a successor is elected or appointed and qualified. No special election shall be held to fill a vacancy in the office of judge or district attorney general, but at the time fixed for the biennial election of civil officers; such vacancy shall be filled at the next biennial election occurring more than thirty (30) days after the vacancy occurs.