Tennessee Code 8-47-102 – Institution by prosecuting attorneys on own initiative
The attorney general and reporter has the power, on the attorney general and reporter’s own initiative, and without any complaint having been made to the attorney general and reporter or request made of the attorney general and reporter, to institute proceedings in ouster against any and all state, county, and municipal officers, under the provisions of this chapter, and the district attorneys general, county attorneys, and city attorneys, within their respective jurisdictions, may institute such actions, without complaint being made to them or request made of them, as they are authorized to institute upon request made of them or complaint made to them.