Tennessee Code > Title 29 > Chapter 20 – Governmental Tort Liability
Part 1 | General Provisions | 29-20-101 – 29-20-113 |
Part 2 | Removal of Immunity | 29-20-201 – 29-20-210 |
Part 3 | Claims Procedure | 29-20-304 – 29-20-313 |
* * *
- County mayor: means and includes "county executive" unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Decedent: A deceased person.
- Decedent: includes a stillborn infant and, subject to restrictions imposed by law other than this part, a fetus. See Tennessee Code 68-30-102
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-3-103
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-5-103
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-1-502
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-4-502
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-5-402
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-5-502
- Department: means the department of transportation. See Tennessee Code 54-5-802
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Design-builder: means a business firm or joint venture that is able to provide both design and construction services for a transportation project, including, but not limited to, design, right-of-way acquisition, or utility relocation, as well as construction of the project. See Tennessee Code 54-1-502
- development: means a portion of the process of bringing a user fee facility project to completion, including, but not limited to, planning, feasibility analysis, environmental evaluation, preliminary engineering, design, acquisition of rights-of-way, relocation of utilities, permitting, environmental mitigation, contracting, funding, and construction. See Tennessee Code 54-3-103
- disabled: means the inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Document of gift: includes a statement or symbol on a driver license, identification card, or donor registry. See Tennessee Code 68-30-102
- Employee: means and includes any official (whether elected or appointed), officer, employee or servant, or any member of any board, agency, or commission (whether compensated or not), or any officer, employee or servant thereof, of a governmental entity, including the sheriff and the sheriff's employees and, further including regular members of voluntary or auxiliary firefighting, police, or emergency assistance organizations. See Tennessee Code 29-20-102
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
- Eye bank: means a person that is licensed, accredited, or regulated under federal or state law to engage in the recovery, screening, testing, processing, storage, or distribution of human eyes or portions of human eyes. See Tennessee Code 68-30-102
- Facility: means a highway, bridge, tunnel, parking lot or garage, or other paved surface or structure that is designed to carry or contain land transportation vehicles, or another transportation-related facility. See Tennessee Code 54-3-103
- Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Franchise agreement: means an agreement between a public entity and a private entity, or a consortium of private entities, under which the private entity or consortium accepts responsibility for the design, construction, operation, or maintenance of a user fee facility for a period of years in exchange for payment from the public entity, which may include, but is not limited to, periodic availability payments from the public entity. See Tennessee Code 54-3-103
- fund: means each separate fund established in this chapter, or all such funds, as the context may require, and includes accounts and subaccounts in the fund or funds. See Tennessee Code 54-3-103
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- GMP: means the total dollar amount within which the CM/GC commits to complete construction of the project, or the PDB commits to complete the final design and construction of the project, including the CM/GC's or PDB's direct costs, overhead, and profit, plus any authorized contingency. See Tennessee Code 54-1-502
* * *