Tennessee Code > Title 3 > Chapter 14 > Part 1 – Office of Program Evaluation
(i) The land, buildings and machinery used in the commercial production of farm products and nursery stock. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105 - Allegation: something that someone says happened.
* * *
- Base personnel policies: means the policies that are required to be adopted under this chapter and that are enumerated in §. See Tennessee Code 5-23-102
- Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
- Board: means the mayor and the aldermen. See Tennessee Code 6-1-101
- Board: means the board of trustees of an authority. See Tennessee Code 7-57-103
- Cable service: means :
(A) The one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming or other programming service. See Tennessee Code 7-59-201 - Cable service provider: means a provider of cable service. See Tennessee Code 7-59-303
- Cable system: means a facility consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service that includes video programming and that is provided to multiple subscribers within a community. See Tennessee Code 7-59-201
- Cable system: has the meaning set forth in 47 U. See Tennessee Code 7-59-303
- Code: means any published compilation of rules and regulations that has been prepared by technical trade associations or model code organizations regulating building construction, plumbing and gas installation, fire prevention, any portion of such rules, or any amendment of such rules. See Tennessee Code 5-20-101
- Code: includes the Tennessee Code and all amendments and revisions to the code and all additions and supplements to the code. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Collector: includes any person entrusted with the collection of public revenue. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Committee: means the county financial management committee. See Tennessee Code 5-21-102
- Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
- Contested case: means a proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing. See Tennessee Code 4-5-102
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- County: means any county or any metropolitan form of government in this state having a population of two hundred thousand (200,000) or more, according to the 1980 federal census or any subsequent federal census, that by resolution has made the findings and determinations required by §. See Tennessee Code 7-60-103
- County employees: means employees of the county as defined under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act ( 29 U. See Tennessee Code 5-23-102
- County governing body: means that body in a particular county that is vested with the power to levy property taxes. See Tennessee Code 7-1-101
- County mayor: means and includes "county executive" unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Creating municipality: means any city or metropolitan government having a population of not less than two hundred thousand (200,000), according to the 1970 federal census or any subsequent federal census, or any county in which any such city shall be situated, that shall create an authority pursuant to this chapter. See Tennessee Code 7-57-103
- Days: means calendar days. See Tennessee Code 7-59-303
- Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Department: means the finance department. See Tennessee Code 5-21-102
- Department: means the Tennessee public utility commission. See Tennessee Code 7-59-303
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Devise: To gift property by will.
- Director: means the director of the finance department. See Tennessee Code 5-21-102
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Entry regulation: means :
(A) Any rule promulgated by a licensing authority for the purpose of regulating an occupational or professional group, including, but not limited to, any rule prescribing qualifications or requirements for a person's entry into, or continued participation in, any business, trade, profession, or occupation in this state. See Tennessee Code 4-5-501 - Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
* * *