Tennessee Code > Title 3 > Chapter 14 > Part 1 – Office of Program Evaluation
(i) The land, buildings and machinery used in the commercial production of farm products and nursery stock. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105 - Allegation: something that someone says happened.
* * *
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
- notes: means the bonds and notes respectively authorized to be issued by counties under this chapter. See Tennessee Code 7-60-103
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Officer: means the mayor, aldermen, city attorney and city judge. See Tennessee Code 6-1-101
- Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
- Order: means an agency action of particular applicability that determines the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities or other legal interests of a specific person or persons. See Tennessee Code 4-5-102
- Ordinance: means any ordinance adopted by governing bodies pursuant to this chapter. See Tennessee Code 7-57-103
- Other governing body: means only that body having the taxing authority. See Tennessee Code 5-16-101
- Other governing body: means only that body having the taxing authority. See Tennessee Code 5-19-102
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Participating municipality: means any city, town or county, which city, town or county, pursuant to a resolution of its governing body and an agreement with the creating municipality, shall have sold, leased, dedicated, donated or otherwise conveyed its hospitals to the authority for operation by the authority in order to make such hospital an operational part of its health care system. See Tennessee Code 7-57-103
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Party: means each person or agency named or admitted as a party, or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party. See Tennessee Code 4-5-102
- Person: means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character, including another agency. See Tennessee Code 4-5-102
- Person: includes a corporation, firm, company or association. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Persons and families of low and moderate income: means persons and families, regardless of race, creed, national origin, age or sex, deemed to require such assistance as is made available by this chapter with the income limits established for each county by the governing body of such county, except that the income limits cannot exceed the income limits set by the Tennessee housing development agency for its programs. See Tennessee Code 7-60-103
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Policy: means any statement, document, or guideline prepared or issued by any agency pursuant to its delegated authority that merely defines or explains the meaning of a statute or a rule. See Tennessee Code 4-5-102
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Property: includes both personal and real property. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
- Public right-of-way: means the area on, along, below, or above a public roadway, highway, street, sidewalk, alley, bridge or waterway that is not private property. See Tennessee Code 7-59-303
- Publication: means a posting of materials on the appropriate website by the secretary of state that have been submitted in accordance with this chapter or any other information for which the secretary of state is responsible. See Tennessee Code 4-5-102
- Purposes of this chapter: means ameliorating the deterioration of counties by preserving and expanding employment opportunities in the construction and related industries and the tax base of counties by undertaking or assisting in the financing of home mortgages for persons and families of lower and moderate income. See Tennessee Code 7-60-103
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- real property: include lands, tenements and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in a perceivable form. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
* * *