Tennessee Code > Title 8 > Chapter 4 – Comptroller of the Treasury
(A) A state-issued driver license. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1802 - account: means a trust or custodian established pursuant to a health savings account program exclusively to pay the qualified medical expenses of an eligible individual or the individual's dependents, but only if the written governing instrument creating the account meets the following requirements:
* * *
- School grounds: means any building, structure, and surrounding outdoor grounds contained within a public or private preschool, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary or secondary school's legally defined property boundaries as registered in a county register's office, and any publicly owned or leased vehicle used to transport children to or from school or any officially sanctioned or organized school event. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1603
- Scrap vehicle: means any motor vehicle that has been crushed, flattened or dismantled or that has been otherwise damaged to the extent that it cannot be economically repaired. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1401
- Serious bodily injury: means bodily injury that involves:
(A) A substantial risk of death. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106 - Service: means service as a general employee, a teacher, a state police officer, a wildlife officer, a firefighter, a police officer, a state judge, a county judge, an attorney general, a commissioner or a county official which is paid for by an employer, and also includes service for which a former member of the general assembly is entitled to under former §. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
- Services: includes labor, skill, professional service, transportation, telephone, mail, gas, electricity, steam, water, cable television, entertainment subscription service or other public services, accommodations in hotels, restaurants or elsewhere, admissions to exhibitions, use of vehicles or other movable property, and any other activity or product considered in the ordinary course of business to be a service, regardless of whether it is listed in this subdivision (a)(38) or a specific statute exists covering the same or similar conduct. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- sex: means a person's immutable biological sex as determined by anatomy and genetics existing at the time of birth and evidence of a person's biological sex. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Shotgun: means any firearm designed, made or adapted to be fired from the shoulder and to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth-bore barrel either a number of ball shot or a single projectile by a single function of the trigger. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1301
- signed: includes a mark, the name being written near the mark and witnessed, or any other symbol or methodology executed or adopted by a party with intention to authenticate a writing or record, regardless of being witnessed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Smoking: means the burning of a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or any other substance containing tobacco. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1603
- Smoking: means inhaling, exhaling, burning, or carrying any lighted cigar, cigarette, pipe, or other lighted tobacco product in any manner or in any form. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1802
- Smoking hemp: means hemp that is offered for sale to the public with the intention that it is consumed by smoking and that does not meet the definition of a vapor product. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1503
- State: means the state of Tennessee. See Tennessee Code 8-34-101
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- State agency: means each state board, commission, committee, department, office, or any other unit of state government. See Tennessee Code 8-4-402
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
- Switchblade knife: means any knife that has a blade which opens automatically by:
(A) Hand pressure applied to a button or other device in the handle. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1301 - System of vital records: includes the registration, collection, preservation, amendment, and certification of vital records, and the collection of other reports required by this chapter. See Tennessee Code 68-3-102
- Testator: A male person who leaves a will at death.
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Tobacco product: means any product that contains tobacco and is intended for human consumption, including, but not limited to, cigars, cigarettes and bidis. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1503
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Unlawful conduct: means theft, forgery, credit or debit card fraud, or any other act of unlawful taking, waste, or abuse of, or official misconduct, as defined in §. See Tennessee Code 8-4-502
- Unloaded: means the rifle, shotgun or handgun does not have ammunition in the chamber, cylinder, clip or magazine, and no clip or magazine is in the immediate vicinity of the weapon. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1301
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
* * *