Tennessee Code > Title 9 > Chapter 21 > Part 1 – General Provisions Applicable to All Bonds and Notes Issued by Local Governments
(A) A state-issued driver license. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1802 - Access: means to approach, instruct, communicate, or connect with, store data in, retrieve or intercept data from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, computer system, or computer netwo
* * *
- Garbage: includes putrescible animal and vegetable waste resulting from the handling, preparation, cooking and consumption of food. See Tennessee Code 39-14-501
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Governing body: means the legislative body of any local government of this state or any other authority charged with the governing of the affairs of any local government in this state. See Tennessee Code 9-21-105
- Government: means the state or any political subdivision of the state, and includes any branch or agency of the state, a county, municipality or other political subdivision. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
- Governmental record: means anything:
(A) Belonging to, received or kept by the government for information. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106 - Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Group care home: means a home operated by any person, society, agency, corporation, or institution or any group which receives seven (7) or more children for full-time care outside their own homes in facilities owned or rented and operated by the organization. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1603
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Handgun: means any firearm with a barrel length of less than twelve inches (12") that is designed, made or adapted to be fired with one (1) hand. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
- Harm: means anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage or injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is interested. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
- Health care facility: includes all waiting rooms, hallways, private rooms, semiprivate rooms, and wards within health care facilities. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1802
- Hemp: means the plant Cannabis sativa L. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1503
- High deductible health plan: means a health plan with:
(A) In the case of self-only coverage, an annual deductible that is not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the sum of the annual deductible and other out-of-pocket expenses required to be paid under the plan for covered benefits does not exceed five thousand one hundred dollars ($5,100), or such other amounts for an annual deductible and out-of-pocket expenses established in accordance with §. See Tennessee Code 67-10-102 - Highway: includes public bridges and may be held equivalent to the words "county way" "county road" or "state road". See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Hoax device: means any device that reasonably appears to be or is purported to be an explosive or incendiary device and is intended to cause alarm or reaction of any type by an official of a public safety agency or a volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1301
- Immediate methamphetamine precursor: means ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers, or any drug or other product that contains a detectable quantity of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers or salts of isomers. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402
- Immediate precursor: means a substance that the commissioner of mental health and substance abuse services, upon the agreement of the commissioner of health, has found to be and by rule designates as being the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture. See Tennessee Code 39-17-402
- Immediate vicinity: refers to the area within the person's immediate control within which the person has ready access to the ammunition. See Tennessee Code 39-17-1301
- Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
- Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Input: means data, facts, concepts, or instructions in a form appropriate for delivery to, or interpretation or processing by, a computer. See Tennessee Code 39-14-601
- Insane: includes all persons of unsound mind. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
- Intentional: means that a person acts intentionally with respect to the nature of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is the person's conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. See Tennessee Code 39-11-106
* * *