Texas Constitution Art. 1 sec. 5 – Witnesses Not Disqualified by Religious Beliefs; Oaths and Affirmations
No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the Courts of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief, but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury.