Michigan Laws > Chapter 440 > Act 174 of 1962 > Article 3 – Negotiable Instruments
Part 1 | General Provisions and Definitions |
Part 2 | Negotiation, Transfer, and Endorsement |
Part 3 | Enforcement of Instruments |
* * *
Source: OCC Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it. Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator. Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006. Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another. Freedom of Information Act: A federal law that mandates that all the records created and kept by federal agencies in the executive branch of government must be open for public inspection and copying. The only exceptions are those records that fall into one of nine exempted categories listed in the statute. Source: OCC Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value. Good faith: except as otherwise provided in article 5, means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See Michigan Laws 440.1201 Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs. Highway or street: means a highway or street as defined in section 20 of Act No. See Michigan Laws 257.1702 Holder: means any of the following:
(i) A person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession. See Michigan Laws 440.1201in writing: shall be construed to include printing, engraving, and lithographing; except that if the written signature of a person is required by law, the signature shall be the proper handwriting of the person or, if the person is unable to write, the person's proper mark, which may be, unless otherwise expressly prohibited by law, a clear and classifiable fingerprint of the person made with ink or another substance. See Michigan Laws 8.3q Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury. Insolvency proceedings: includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved. See Michigan Laws 440.1201 Insolvent: means any of the following:
(i) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other than as a result of a bona fide dispute. See Michigan Laws 440.1201Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases. Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity. Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt. Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants. Majority leader: see Floor Leaders Maker: means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay. See Michigan Laws 440.3103 Money: means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. See Michigan Laws 440.1201 Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan. Motor vehicle: means a motor vehicle as defined in section 33 of Act No. See Michigan Laws 257.1702 Municipality: means a county, city, village, or township in the state. See Michigan Laws 125.72 Municipality: means a city, village, or township. See Michigan Laws 125.133 Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period. Order: means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction. See Michigan Laws 440.3103 Organization: means a person other than an individual. See Michigan Laws 440.1201 Participating: means , with respect to a municipality, that the municipality is a member of a joint planning commission. See Michigan Laws 125.133 Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses. Party: means a party to an instrument. See Michigan Laws 440.3103 Person: means an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity. See Michigan Laws 257.1702 Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Michigan Laws 440.1201 person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l Personal property: All property that is not real property. Plaintiff: The person who files the
* * *