§ 460.821 Joint venture agreement; undivided interest in project; determination of future power requirements
§ 460.822 Joint venture agreement; proportion of undivided interest in project to be owned; percentage share of output and capacity; liability; restrictions as to money, property, or undivided share; acqui
* * *
  • Protected individual: means a minor or other individual for whom a conservator has been appointed or other protective order has been made as provided in part 4 of article V. See Michigan Laws 700.1106
  • Public corporation: means a county, city, village, township, port district, drainage district, special assessment district, or metropolitan district of this state, or a board, commission, or another authority or agency created by or under an act of the legislature of this state. See Michigan Laws 129.91
  • Public health code: means 1978 PA 368, MCL 333. See Michigan Laws 289.1109
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Raw agricultural commodity: means any food in its raw or natural state including fruits that are washed, colored, or otherwise treated in their unpeeled natural form before marketing. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Regulatory authority: means the department, the local health department, or the authorized representative having jurisdiction over the food establishment. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Retail food establishment: means an operation that sells or offers to sell food directly to a consumer. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Retail grocery: means an operation that sells or offers to sell food to consumers for off-premises consumption. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Rules: means administrative rules promulgated under this act pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • seal: shall be construed to include any of the following:
  •     (a) The impression of the seal on the paper alone. See Michigan Laws 8.3n
  • Security: includes , but is not limited to, a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate, or interest in a regulated investment company or other entity generally referred to as a mutual fund or, in general, an interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or a certificate of interest or participation for, a temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the items listed in this subdivision. See Michigan Laws 700.1107
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • shall not apply: means that the pertinent provision is not operative as to certain persons or things or in conjunction with a particular date or dates. See Michigan Laws 8.4c
  • Shellfish dealer: means an interstate wholesaler handling shellfish. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Shellfish dealer certification: means the issuance of a numbered certificate to a person indicating that the person is in compliance with the requirements of the guide for the control of molluscan shellfish and that the person has permission from the department to conduct 1 or more of the following shellfish activities, as defined in the guide for the control of molluscan shellfish:
  •     (i) Shellstock shipper. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Special personal representative: means a personal representative as described by section 3614 to 3618. See Michigan Laws 700.1107
  • Special transitory food unit: means a temporary food establishment that is licensed to operate throughout the state without the 14-day limits or a mobile food establishment that is not required to return to a commissary. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Michigan Laws 700.1107
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Successor: means a person, other than a creditor, who is entitled to property of a decedent under the decedent's will or this act. See Michigan Laws 700.1107
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Temporary food establishment: means a food establishment that operates at a fixed location for a temporary period not to exceed 14 consecutive days. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Temporary license: means a written authorization issued by the director to operate for a specified limited time period. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
* * *