§ 460.821 Joint venture agreement; undivided interest in project; determination of future power requirements
§ 460.822 Joint venture agreement; proportion of undivided interest in project to be owned; percentage share of output and capacity; liability; restrictions as to money, property, or undivided share; acqui
* * *
  • Regulatory authority: means the department, the local health department, or the authorized representative having jurisdiction over the food establishment. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Retail food establishment: means an operation that sells or offers to sell food directly to a consumer. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Retail grocery: means an operation that sells or offers to sell food to consumers for off-premises consumption. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Rules: means administrative rules promulgated under this act pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • seal: shall be construed to include any of the following:
  •     (a) The impression of the seal on the paper alone. See Michigan Laws 8.3n
  • Security: includes , but is not limited to, a note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas, or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share, voting trust certificate, or interest in a regulated investment company or other entity generally referred to as a mutual fund or, in general, an interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or a certificate of interest or participation for, a temporary or interim certificate, receipt, or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the items listed in this subdivision. See Michigan Laws 700.1107
  • Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • shall not apply: means that the pertinent provision is not operative as to certain persons or things or in conjunction with a particular date or dates. See Michigan Laws 8.4c
  • Shellfish dealer: means an interstate wholesaler handling shellfish. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Shellfish dealer certification: means the issuance of a numbered certificate to a person indicating that the person is in compliance with the requirements of the guide for the control of molluscan shellfish and that the person has permission from the department to conduct 1 or more of the following shellfish activities, as defined in the guide for the control of molluscan shellfish:
  •     (i) Shellstock shipper. See Michigan Laws 289.1111
  • Special personal representative: means a personal representative as described by section 3614 to 3618. See Michigan Laws 700.1107
* * *