§ 556.201 Short title
§ 556.202 Definitions
§ 556.202a Notice or knowledge of a fact involving a power of attorney
§ 556.203 Applicability of act
§ 556.204 Limited presumption of durability
§ 556.205 Execution of power of attorney; requirements
§ 556.206 Validity of power of attorney
§ 556.207 Meaning and effect of power of attorney
§ 556.208 Nomination of conservator or guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary
§ 556.209 Effective date of power of attorney
§ 556.210 Termination of power of attorney or agents authority
§ 556.211 Designation of agents and successor agents
§ 556.212 Reimbursement and compensation of agent
§ 556.213 Agent’s acceptance; acknowledgement of duties
§ 556.214 Agent’s duties; liability; breach of fiduciary duty
§ 556.215 Exoneration of agent for breach of duty; exceptions
§ 556.216 Judicial relief; dismissal of petition
§ 556.217 Violation of act; agent’s liability
§ 556.218 Agent’s resignation; notice
§ 556.219 Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney; good faith
§ 556.220 Acceptance of acknowledged power of attorney; exceptions; liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney
§ 556.221 Principles of common law and equity
§ 556.222 Laws applicable to financial institutions and certain other entities
§ 556.223 Remedies under other law
Ask a will, trust or estate question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified estate & trust lawyers.
    (i) The individual has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • person: may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals. See Michigan Laws 8.3l
  • Person: means an individual or corporation, including a fiduciary of an estate or trust, a business trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • power: means a power of attorney. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Power of attorney: means a written record that grants authority to an agent to act in 1 or more matters on behalf of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Principal: means an individual who grants authority to an agent in a power of attorney. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, or legal or equitable, or any interest or right in such a thing. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Sign: means to do either of the following with the intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
  •     (i) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Stocks and bonds: means stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and all other types of securities and financial instruments, whether held directly, indirectly, or in any other manner. See Michigan Laws 556.202
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o