Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code 251.71 – Wet and Dry Areas
(a) An area is a “dry area” as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcohol content if the sale of that beverage is unlawful in the area. An area is a “wet area” as to an alcoholic beverage of a particular type and alcoholic content if the sale of that beverage is lawful in the area.
(b) Those areas that are wet or dry when this code takes effect retain that status until the status of the area is changed as provided in this code.