Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code 28.081 – Substitution of Brand Without Consent of Consumer Prohibited
(a) The holder of a mixed beverage permit or a private club permit, or the agent, servant, or employee of a holder of a mixed beverage permit or private club permit commits an offense if the holder, agent, servant, or employee substitutes one brand of alcoholic beverage for a brand that has been specifically requested by a consumer, unless the consumer is notified and consents to the substitution.
(b) A holder of a permit who violates Subsection (a) of this section is liable in a civil suit to a consumer for damages resulting from the substitution. The court shall award the prevailing party in an action under this section attorney’s fees and costs of action.