Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code 6.03 – Citizenship Requirements
(a) It is the public policy of this state and a purpose of this section to require that, except as provided in Subsection (k) of this section or otherwise in this code, a permit or license may not be issued to a person who was not a citizen of this state for a one-year period preceding the date of the filing of the person’s application for a license or permit. In that regard, the legislature makes the findings in Subsections (b) through (j) of this section.
* * *
(g) To accommodate the interests of the consuming public, the expansion of popular nationwide businesses, and the increasing state interest in tourism, and at the same time to guard against the threats of organized crime, unfair competition, and decreased opportunities for small businesses, the legislature finds that there is no longer need for the three-year residency requirements with regard to those segments of the industry that sell alcoholic beverages to the ultimate consumer only. The legislature finds that it is desirable to retain a one-year residency requirement for businesses that sell to the consumer packaged liquor and fortified wine capable of being used to supply legal or illegal bars and clubs. The legislature also finds it reasonable, desirable, and in the best interests of the state to provide a one-year residency requirement for businesses engaged in the wholesale distribution of malt beverages or wine or in the manufacture and distribution of distilled spirits and fortified wines at both the wholesale and the retail levels where those beverages, in unopened containers, are sold to mixed beverage permittees and private club registration permittees as well as to the general public. Adequate protection is deemed to be provided by controlling those sources of supply for distilled spirits and fortified wines.
(h) It is also the public policy of this state and a purpose of this section to enforce strict cash and credit laws as a means of preventing those engaged in the distribution of alcoholic beverages from exerting undue influence over any level of the industry selling or serving alcoholic beverages to the ultimate consumer.
(i) It is also the public policy of this state and a purpose of this section to maintain and enforce the three-tier system (strict separation between the manufacturing, wholesaling, and retailing levels of the industry) and thereby to prevent the creation or maintenance of a “tied house” as described and prohibited in § 102.01 of this code.
(j) The above-stated public policies, purposes of this section, and legislative findings are provided as guidelines for the construction of the following subsections of this section.
(k) A requirement under this code that 51 percent or more of the stock of a corporation be owned by a person or persons who were citizens of this state for a one-year period preceding the date of the filing of an application for a license or permit does not apply to a corporation organized under the laws of this state that applies for a license or permit under Chapters 25, 26, 28, 30, 32, 48, 50, 69, 71, and 74 if:
(1) all of the officers and a majority of directors of the applicant corporation have resided within the state for a one-year period preceding the date of the application and each officer or director possesses the qualifications required of other applicants for permits and licenses;
(2) the applicant corporation and the applicant’s shareholders have no direct or indirect ownership or other prohibited relationship with others engaged in the alcoholic beverage industry at different levels as provided by Chapter 102 and other provisions of this code;
(3) the applicant corporation is not precluded by law, rule, charter, or corporate bylaw from disclosing the applicant’s shareholders to the commission; and
(4) the applicant corporation maintains its books and records relating to its alcoholic beverage operations in the state at its registered office or at a location in the state approved in writing by the commission.
(l) Corporations subject to Subsection (k) of this section that have substantially similar ownership may merge or consolidate. A fee of $100 shall be paid to the commission for each licensed or permitted premises that is merged or consolidated into the surviving corporation. The surviving corporation succeeds to all privileges of the prior corporation that held the permits or licenses if the surviving corporation is qualified to hold the permits or licenses under this code. For the purposes of this subsection, corporations have substantially similar ownership if 90 percent or more of the corporations is owned by the same person or persons or by the same corporation or corporations or if the surviving corporation has maintained an ownership interest in the merged or consolidated corporations since the date the original permit or license was issued.