Texas Business and Commerce Code 120.103 – Removal of Content; Exceptions
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a social media platform removes content based on a violation of the platform’s acceptable use policy under § 120.052, the social media platform shall, concurrently with the removal:
(1) notify the user who provided the content of the removal and explain the reason the content was removed;
(2) allow the user to appeal the decision to remove the content to the platform; and
(3) provide written notice to the user who provided the content of:
(A) the determination regarding an appeal requested under Subdivision (2); and
(B) in the case of a reversal of the social media platform’s decision to remove the content, the reason for the reversal.
(b) A social media platform is not required to provide a user with notice or an opportunity to appeal under Subsection (a) if the social media platform:
(1) is unable to contact the user after taking reasonable steps to make contact; or
(2) knows that the potentially policy-violating content relates to an ongoing law enforcement investigation.