Texas Business and Commerce Code 4.204 – Methods of Sending and Presenting; Sending Directly to Payor Bank
(a) A collecting bank shall send items by a reasonably prompt method, taking into consideration relevant instructions, the nature of the item, the number of those items on hand, the cost of collection involved, and the method generally used by it or others to present those items.
(b) A collecting bank may send:
(1) an item directly to the payor bank;
(2) an item to a non-bank payor if authorized by its transferor; and
(3) an item other than a documentary draft to a non-bank payor, if authorized by Federal Reserve regulation or operating circular, clearing-house rule, or the like.