Texas Business and Commerce Code 9.520 – Acceptance and Refusal to Accept Record
(a) A filing office shall refuse to accept a record for filing for a reason set forth in § 9.516(b) and may refuse to accept a record for filing only for a reason set forth in § 9.516(b).
(b) If a filing office refuses to accept a record for filing, it shall communicate to the person that presented the record the fact of and reason for the refusal and the date and time the record would have been filed had the filing office accepted it. The communication must be made at the time and in the manner prescribed by filing-office rule, but in the case of a filing office described in § 9.501(a)(2), in no event more than two business days after the filing office receives the record.