Texas Business Organizations Code 21.160 – Determination of Consideration for Shares
(a) Subject to Subsection (b) and § 21.157, consideration to be received for shares must be determined:
(1) by the board of directors;
(2) by a plan of conversion, if the shares are to be issued by a converted corporation under the plan; or
(3) by a plan of merger, if the shares are to be issued under the plan by a corporation created under the plan.
(b) If the corporation’s certificate of formation reserves to the shareholders the right to determine the consideration to be received for shares without par value, the shareholders shall determine the consideration for those shares before the shares are issued. The board of directors may not determine the consideration for shares under this subsection.
(A) the document required to be filed with the filing officer under Chapter 3 to form a filing entity; and
(B) if appropriate, a restated certificate of formation and all amendments of an original or restated certificate of formation. See Texas Business Organizations Code 1.002 - Conversion: means :
(A) the continuance of a domestic entity as a non-code organization of any type;
(B) the continuance of a non-code organization as a domestic entity of any type;
(C) the continuance of a domestic entity of one type as a domestic entity of another type;
(D) the continuance of a domestic entity of one type as a foreign entity of the same type that may be treated as a domestication, continuance, or transfer transaction under the laws of the jurisdiction of formation of the foreign entity; or
(E) the continuance of a foreign entity of one type as a domestic entity of the same type that may be treated as a domestication, continuance, or transfer transaction under the laws of the jurisdiction of formation of the foreign entity. See Texas Business Organizations Code 1.002 - Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
- Corporation: means an entity governed as a corporation under Title 2 or 7. See Texas Business Organizations Code 1.002
- Merger: means :
(A) the division of a domestic entity into two or more new domestic entities or other organizations or into a surviving domestic entity and one or more new domestic or foreign entities or non-code organizations; or
(B) the combination of one or more domestic entities with one or more domestic entities or non-code organizations resulting in:
(i) one or more surviving domestic entities or non-code organizations;
(ii) the creation of one or more new domestic entities or non-code organizations; or
(iii) one or more surviving domestic entities or non-code organizations and the creation of one or more new domestic entities or non-code organizations. See Texas Business Organizations Code 1.002
(c) A corporation may dispose of treasury shares for consideration that may be determined by the board of directors.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 27 (S.B. 1514), Sec. 59(1), eff. September 1, 2023.