Texas Business Organizations Code 21.224 – Preemption of Liability
The liability of a holder, beneficial owner, or subscriber of shares of a corporation, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, for an obligation that is limited by § 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.