Texas Business Organizations Code 21.364 – Vote Required to Approve Fundamental Action
(a) In this section, a “fundamental action” means:
(1) an amendment of a certificate of formation, including an amendment required for cancellation of an event requiring winding up in accordance with § 11.152(b);
(2) a voluntary winding up under Chapter 11;
(3) a revocation of a voluntary decision to wind up under § 11.151;
(4) a cancellation of an event requiring winding up under § 11.152(a); or
(5) a reinstatement under § 11.202.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this code or the certificate of formation of a corporation in accordance with § 21.365, the vote required for approval of a fundamental action by the shareholders is the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares entitled to vote on the fundamental action.