Texas Business Organizations Code 3.004 – Organizers
(a) Any person having the capacity to contract for the person or for another may be an organizer of a filing entity.
(b) Each organizer of a filing entity must sign the certificate of formation of the filing entity, except that:
(1) each general partner must sign the certificate of formation of a domestic limited partnership; and
(2) each trust manager must sign and acknowledge before an officer who is authorized by law to take acknowledgment of a deed the certificate of formation of a domestic real estate investment trust.