Texas Business Organizations Code 5.065 – False Implication of Governmental Affiliation; Authority of Secretary of State and Attorney General
(a) On the written request of a governmental entity specifying the basis on which a filing entity‘s or foreign filing entity’s name falsely implies affiliation with the governmental entity, the secretary of state may, in the secretary’s reasonable discretion and after consultation with the attorney general, determine not later than the 30th day after the date of the secretary’s acceptance of a filing instrument that a filing entity’s or a foreign filing entity‘s name falsely implies an affiliation with a governmental entity in violation of § 5.064.
(b) If the secretary of state determines under Subsection (a) that a filing entity’s or foreign filing entity’s name falsely implies an affiliation with a governmental entity, the secretary of state shall notify the entity in writing of the determination. The secretary of state shall provide the filing entity or foreign filing entity an opportunity to respond to the notice not later than the 60th day after the date of the notice, including through the submission of documentation verifying that the entity is affiliated with the governmental entity or by demonstrating that the entity’s name does not falsely imply affiliation with the governmental entity. The secretary of state shall make a final determination, based on the filing entity’s or foreign filing entity’s response, as to whether or not the entity’s name falsely implies an affiliation with a governmental entity.