Texas Business Organizations Code 5.201 – Designation and Maintenance of Registered Agent and Registered Office
(a) Each filing entity and each foreign filing entity shall designate and continuously maintain in this state:
(1) a registered agent; and
(2) a registered office.
(b) The registered agent:
(1) is an agent of the entity on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the entity;
(2) may be:
(A) an individual who:
(i) is a resident of this state; and
(ii) has consented in a written or electronic form to be developed by the office of the secretary of state to serve as the registered agent of the entity; or
(B) an organization, other than the filing entity or foreign filing entity to be represented, that:
(i) is registered or authorized to do business in this state; and
(ii) has consented in a written or electronic form to be developed by the office of the secretary of state to serve as the registered agent of the entity; and
(3) must maintain a business office at the same address as the entity’s registered office.