Texas Business Organizations Code 8.052 – Court-Ordered Indemnification
(a) On application of a governing person, former governing person, or delegate and after notice is provided as required by the court, a court may order an enterprise to indemnify the person to the extent the court determines that the person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all the relevant circumstances.
(b) This section applies without regard to whether the governing person, former governing person, or delegate applying to the court satisfies the requirements of Section 8.101 or has been found liable:
(1) to the enterprise; or
(2) because the person improperly received a personal benefit, without regard to whether the benefit resulted from an action taken in the person’s official capacity.