Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 10.002 – Motion for Sanctions
(a) A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating § 10.001.
(b) The court on its own initiative may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate § 10.001 and direct the alleged violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.
(c) The court may award to a party prevailing on a motion under this section the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred in presenting or opposing the motion, and if no due diligence is shown the court may award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject litigation.