Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 101.102 – Commencement of Suit
(a) A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.
(b) The pleadings of the suit must name as defendant the governmental unit against which liability is to be established.