Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 103.003 – Limitation On Time to File
A person seeking compensation under this chapter must file an application with the comptroller for compensation under Subchapter B not later than the third anniversary of the date:
(1) the person on whose imprisonment the claim is based received a pardon as provided by § 103.001(a)(2)(A);
(2) the person’s application for a writ of habeas corpus was granted as provided by § 103.001(a)(2)(B); or
(3) an order of dismissal described by § 103.001(a)(2)(C) was signed.