Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 110.003 – Religious Freedom Protected
(a) Subject to Subsection (b), a government agency may not substantially burden a person‘s free exercise of religion.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person:
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.